Question
Aggiornato il
1 dic 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Besides, keeping track of all the numbers can be enough to drive some people up a tree. ?
How it's possible to drive people up a tree??
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hello.
Ah, that term is just an expression, just like "break a leg" means "go do your best!" It doesn't really make sense, even in English, unless you know that phrase.
So basically, the sentence "Besides, keeping track of all the numbers can be enough to drive some people up a tree" just means "keeping track of all of the numbers can really annoy people" or "...can really drive people crazy."
Hope that helps. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Oh, I see!
It was just an expression! Now I completely understand!!
Thank you so much for your help! :D
It was just an expression! Now I completely understand!!
Thank you so much for your help! :D