Question
Aggiornato il
15 set 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The economics textbooks are being ripped up and the sums are vast.
Q. What does it mean by books are ripped up? sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
'ripped up' in this case means:
- The books are being torn/shredded.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
It means that figuratively, people are rethinking the concepts in economics (the textbooks are out of date so that aren’t good for anything)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?