Question
Aggiornato il
5 apr 2017
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Miranda stopped watching the horror film as it was getting too scary
I was late for work beacuse I stopped to talk to some friends sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano
@y_smin Thanks
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano
@y_smin May I ask you something more about verb patterns?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano
She stopped to read to ask me a question. Is this sentence correct?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
@dalmasoelena it's a little unnatural, you'd have to say "She stopped reading, so she could ask me a question" :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@y_smin Thank you so much....this argument isn't a piece of a cake especially the verbs which could be both used with ing and to with a change in meaning
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
@dalmasoelena you'll get the hang of it eventually! You're doing really well :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano
@y_smin 'While she was reading she stopped to ask me a question' is it correct?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano
@y_smin I've just understand the real difference between stop to do and stop doing...... Thanks!!!!😊
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano
@y_smin Hello!How are you? I really hope you are fine😉May I ask you something about verb patterns?