Question
Aggiornato il
17 set 2022
- Russo
-
Tedesco
-
Estone
-
Polacco
Domande Francese (Francia)
Why nous sommes mercredi means today is wednesday? Just a thing to remember?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Well in french you can use personal pronouns but only "on" (3rd person of the singulier) or "nous" (1rst person of the pluriel) and the verb « être » conjugated of course, to say the date.
It’s just how you say what day it is, you can’t say « il est mercredi » it’s not correct when someone is asking you. However, you can also say « c’est mercredi », which is correct.
For example :
-Quel jour est-il ? (I know there’s a "il" but you don’t include it in the answer)
-On est mercredi /C’est mercredi/Nous sommes mercredi.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?