Question
Aggiornato il
20 set 2022
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Giapponese
-
Basco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Giapponese
Why is が used in the following sentence?
慌てて辺りを見渡すが誰もいない。
It's from a book I'm currently reading and I'd like to know why it is used like that. Like, I understand the meaning of the sentence, it is short and simple, but that が confuses me a lot. Could it be replaced with, for example, と? As in 慌てて辺りを見渡すと誰もいない?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
this が means "but". the whole sentence means "i looked around in panic but there was no one." grammatically speaking, you can replace it with "と", but it sounds a little awkward.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@yuzu_23 oh my god it's the "but" が, of course that makes sense. I feel so embarrassed now haha, I got a lapse and completely forgot about that, like, my mind was trying to replace it with と/たら thinking this が was another thing
Thank you so much!!!
- Giapponese