Question
Aggiornato il
2 dic 2015
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra not e no ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I only know that if I write: I do not want... I have to use "not" because it's the same like if I say "I don't want..." BUT how I know when to use "not" or why sometimes it's no, like "No smoking".
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Not" negates a verb (i.e. "I do not want").
"No" negates a noun (i.e. "No smoking")
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@belthazar Not always (See?). "not" also negates adjectives, such as in "he is not ugly", but in other situations it doesn't, such as in "no poor people were there". What about "they are not books", in which a noun is negated with "not"? Sure, it's actually negating the verb, but it's not immediately obvious. Not quite as simple.
@eddroos http://www.inglesnaturalmente.com/no-y-not-en-i...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Ah yeah, forgot about adjectives. That said, "no poor people" is negating the noun "people" - the "poor" is simply acting as a modifier.
And yeah, as you say, "are not books" is "are" being negated.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
So, no negates adjectives too or not? And not can negates smoking, but is smoking a noun or an action?