Question
Aggiornato il
22 set 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa for a lack of better word ?
Example
" The president insisted that the project be executed at £1,500 so it could, for lack of a better word, see to the betterment of the people '.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
22 set 2022
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@nochuz
Please, could you explain the background behind such an expression? 'cause I find that the speaker was kinda compelled to say that for a peculiar reason which I think I know but not so sure.
Utente eliminato
@morrisononodje i guess in this context it was used as an excuse to sound snarky? 'for lack of a better word' to me means the next part will sound more casual or have a double/ironic meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@nochuz
Oh, I see; just a way of indirectly saying ' I know this is a formal setting and I should be using formal words/expression, but I just can't think of anyone right now for what I'm about to say'.
Utente eliminato
@morrisononodje yes! it shows the divide between professional or factual, and casual or more opinionated
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@nochuz
Okay, I'm just gonna pretend like I understood what you meant by all that. Lol.
Utente eliminato
@morrisononodje oh sorry! i was just adding to exactly what you said, no new information
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto