Question
Aggiornato il
22 set 2022
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
- Francese (Canada)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
He must do it.
Acc to me it has only 1 meaning: he should do it right now or in future.
Now if I say, “he must be doing it”
It has two meaning, he is doing it right now or he is the one who has been doing it.
Let me know if I’m wrong
Thanks
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
your first sentence is not right- you used the word should
He should do it - Il devrait le faire
He must do it - Il doit le faire
The second sentence is correct
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?