Question
Aggiornato il
23 set 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Is this below correct and natural?
I was like I want this.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It’s correct assuming you’re quoting your own words or thoughts. The formal punctuation would be like this:
“I was like, ‘I want this.’”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Lupilo Thanks a lot for the help. So what this phrase means is I'm the person who wants anything I like, right?🤔
Can you please paraphrase it so I can understand more easily?🙏
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
> So what this phrase means is I'm the person who wants anything I like, right?
Sorry, no.
“I was like I want this” is a little hard to understand because the punctuation is incorrect. But I think it probably has the same meaning as “I was like, ‘I want this.’”
“I was like, ‘I want this.’”
=
“I said, ‘I want this.’”
or
“I thought, ‘I want this.’”
(Because younger American people use “was like” to mean “said” and “thought”.)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@ateol なるほど。最初チンプンカンプンでしたが😵、やっと分かりました。✌️ ありがとうございます。🙏👍