Question
Aggiornato il
5 apr 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I'm getting my nails done. e I'm gonna get my nails done. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I'm getting my nails done" means that your doing that currently, "I'm gonna get my nails done." Means that you haven't yet but will at another time.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hiromi888
first activity is happening now and the second one is a future activity.
But if the first sentence is used for as a planned future activity then it will have the same meaning with the second sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
As in the first sentence, present progressive can be also used for a planned future plan.
How about following sentence?
He is getting his car filled up at the gas station.
Is this action currently happening?
Or is the action going to be happen?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I'm getting my nails done" is present so that means you're doing them now "I'm gonna get my nails done" that one is called " future plans" which means you haven't got them done yet but you're Gonna get them done
so basically the first one is present (present means right now) and the second one is in the future
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese