Question
Aggiornato il
5 apr 2017
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Some people believe that the Earth is being harmed (damaged) by human activity. Others feel that human activity makes the Earth a better place to live. What is your opinion? Use specific reasons and examples to support your answer.”
Nowadays, the problem of damaging our Earth is becoming more frequent and widespread: in fact, compared to the ancient era, the Earth is suffering for all the activities made by the human being that are causing a drammatic change to the world. I think that humanity has had a mostly negative effect on the planet for different reasons
First of all, the spread of all these new industries creates the problem of air and water pollution, which has a terrible effect on human health.
For example, China is one of the most place where the air pollution is a severe issue, in fact all the citizens live using a mask when they go out. This is due for all the numerous factories that spill their scorias not only in the sea but also in the atmosphere, creating a toxic cloud above cities, and bringing to death all the marine species that live in the sea.
Secondly, all the new products sold in order to help people with their personal care, , such as spray deodorant or hair spray, are weared thin the hozon layer that covers the planet from UV rays, creating an hole,that brings devastating consequences, both for the environment and for our health.
In fact people are more exposed to a greater extent to ultraviolet rays because it is less than the natural filter present in the stratosphere, increasing the risk of skin cancer, DNA mutations, acid rains and inhibit the photosynthesis, thus undermining the same ecosystem.
Third, human activity harm the planet because of the expansion of cities and countryside.
For example, every year, many trees are cut in order to built a new house or a new neighborhood, and to enlarge the area where people can live. Consequently it creates some problems to the nature, like deforastation that not only brings to animals extinction but it contributes to the greenhouse effect.
In conclusion, the human activity is harming the planet and if we do not rethink our actions immediately the Earth might become a uninhabitable place. So everyone should hink in sustainable activities that allows to develop without damage our “home”.
“Some people believe that the Earth is being harmed (damaged) by human activity. Others feel that human activity makes the Earth a better place to live. What is your opinion? Use specific reasons and examples to support your answer.”
Nowadays, the problem of damaging our Earth is becoming more frequent and widespread: in fact, compared to the ancient era, the Earth is suffering for all the activities made by the human being that are causing a drammatic change to the world. I think that humanity has had a mostly negative effect on the planet for different reasons
First of all, the spread of all these new industries creates the problem of air and water pollution, which has a terrible effect on human health.
For example, China is one of the most place where the air pollution is a severe issue, in fact all the citizens live using a mask when they go out. This is due for all the numerous factories that spill their scorias not only in the sea but also in the atmosphere, creating a toxic cloud above cities, and bringing to death all the marine species that live in the sea.
Secondly, all the new products sold in order to help people with their personal care, , such as spray deodorant or hair spray, are weared thin the hozon layer that covers the planet from UV rays, creating an hole,that brings devastating consequences, both for the environment and for our health.
In fact people are more exposed to a greater extent to ultraviolet rays because it is less than the natural filter present in the stratosphere, increasing the risk of skin cancer, DNA mutations, acid rains and inhibit the photosynthesis, thus undermining the same ecosystem.
Third, human activity harm the planet because of the expansion of cities and countryside.
For example, every year, many trees are cut in order to built a new house or a new neighborhood, and to enlarge the area where people can live. Consequently it creates some problems to the nature, like deforastation that not only brings to animals extinction but it contributes to the greenhouse effect.
In conclusion, the human activity is harming the planet and if we do not rethink our actions immediately the Earth might become a uninhabitable place. So everyone should hink in sustainable activities that allows to develop without damage our “home”.
Nowadays, the problem of damaging our Earth is becoming more frequent and widespread: in fact, compared to the ancient era, the Earth is suffering for all the activities made by the human being that are causing a drammatic change to the world. I think that humanity has had a mostly negative effect on the planet for different reasons
First of all, the spread of all these new industries creates the problem of air and water pollution, which has a terrible effect on human health.
For example, China is one of the most place where the air pollution is a severe issue, in fact all the citizens live using a mask when they go out. This is due for all the numerous factories that spill their scorias not only in the sea but also in the atmosphere, creating a toxic cloud above cities, and bringing to death all the marine species that live in the sea.
Secondly, all the new products sold in order to help people with their personal care, , such as spray deodorant or hair spray, are weared thin the hozon layer that covers the planet from UV rays, creating an hole,that brings devastating consequences, both for the environment and for our health.
In fact people are more exposed to a greater extent to ultraviolet rays because it is less than the natural filter present in the stratosphere, increasing the risk of skin cancer, DNA mutations, acid rains and inhibit the photosynthesis, thus undermining the same ecosystem.
Third, human activity harm the planet because of the expansion of cities and countryside.
For example, every year, many trees are cut in order to built a new house or a new neighborhood, and to enlarge the area where people can live. Consequently it creates some problems to the nature, like deforastation that not only brings to animals extinction but it contributes to the greenhouse effect.
In conclusion, the human activity is harming the planet and if we do not rethink our actions immediately the Earth might become a uninhabitable place. So everyone should hink in sustainable activities that allows to develop without damage our “home”.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
- Filipino
[...] is suffering from all [...] to the world. I think that humanity has the most negative effect on the planet for different reasons..
[...] China is one of the place where...
third, then human activities harm the planet with the expansion of cities and countrysidem
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano