Question
Aggiornato il
25 set 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm wondering why "swear" has two meaning that they can be seen almost like oppisite side. 1.curse. 2. vow.
"swear"는 왜 거의 반대편에 있는듯한 두가지 뜻을 갖고 있는지 궁금하다. 1. 욕하다 2. 맹세하다.
please correct me naturally.🙏
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The "vow" meaning came first. In the Bible, there is a verse (Matthew 5:33-37) that says that Christians should not make oaths at all, and so the act of making a vow was seen as the same thing as using vulgar/obscene language or using God's name in vain. Over time, that meaning stuck and now we use it for both using obscene language and making a promise, even though most people wouldn't view making a promise as a negative thing.
Minor correction to what you wrote: "I'm wondering why 'swear' has two meanings that can almost be seen as the opposite of each other."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@indianbob that is a good question!
I tried to find the answer to your question, but it’s kind of hard to explain/understand because the terms come from a long time ago, and I think it has to do with old religious use of language
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@askingsaint this is a very insightful answer! That makes a lot more sense than what I found while trying to find the answer to their question on google 🙂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@askingsaint Wow. Awsome!! Indeed what I wanted is only correction for my sentences. But you satisfied my curiosity enough and corrected my sentence! Thank you so much!!!🙇♀️🙏