Question
Aggiornato il
26 set 2022
- Turco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa granted ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Granted" has a few different meanings. It changes based on the context of the sentence.
1. Granted (Verb)
Meaning: To give someone what they want / asked for. It is usually used in formal speech.
- "The fairy god mother granted Cinderella's wish."
- "The city granted the building company permission to start their new building project."
- "After years of filing paperwork and sitting through interviews, the refugees were finally granted asylum."
2. "Take for granted" (Saying)
Meaning: To not value something / to not appreciate someone's effort
- "My mom always cleaned my room for me when I was growing up. Now that I live alone, I realize how much I took her for granted!"
- "I didn't realize how much I take for granted until I learned that some people don't have access to safe drinking water."
3. "Granted, [...]" (Word at the beginning of a phrase)
Meaning: When used to start a thought, "granted" is used to add a counter argument to whatever the speaker is presenting. It's usually used to show that you understand where your opponent is coming from, before making another point in support of your argument.
- "I feel like my sister doesn't do enough work around the house. Granted, she works two jobs, but I hate that she leaves her dishes lying around!"
- "I wish my boyfriend wouldn't play so many video games. Granted, I'm the one who introduced him to gaming, but it's becoming a serious problem in our relationship!"
Let me know if you have any questions!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco