Question
Aggiornato il
27 set 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Italiano
How to pronounce words containing "gl"? ex) glòria
I'm keeping hearing and shadowing but I can't still get it
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
gl can have two pronunciations:
/gl/ when it's at the beginning of a word (gloria, glassa, glicine, glucosio ecc)
/ʎ/ when it's inside words, followed by "i" and in the masculine article "gli"
The first pronunciation is just exactly how you see it: g and l sound
The second pronunciation is a little bit difficult for foreigners. Here is a video that can help: https://youtu.be/M0KNhI4aWr0 She draws a picture so you can see what the tongue must do. Also bear in mind that when it's pronounced as /ʎ/ it's always double, so pronounced long like /fiʎʎo/
Figlio /'fiʎʎo/
Aglio /'aʎʎo/
Tovaglia /to'vaʎʎa/
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
@Petricore to add on what he said, you'll never pronounce "gl" as /ʎ/ without "i", so "gloria", "agglomerato", "inglese", etc... are pronounced /gl/. On the contrary, there's a handful of words that may be written with "gli" but are pronounced with /gl/, e.g. "glicemia", "glicine", "glitter", etc..., but these are always words of foreign origin, usually Greek, and somewhat rare to find when you normally speak.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?