Question
Aggiornato il
27 set 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Could you please proofread my writing and tell me if it sounds natural?
I would appreciate it if you could correct it using common phrases.
The avatar which I used on the YouTube project "Southern style English class room" and stuff was not Live2D. It was 3D one that could be used for 3D games as well with a headset.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"The avatar I used for the "Southern Style English Classroom" and other projects wasn't a Live2D one."
For "with a headset", if you mean "the 3D avatar can connect to both 3D games AND to a headset," I would say:
"It's actually a 3D one that can be used with 3D games and can connect to your headset."
(Here "your" is being used as a general phrase. It doesn't actually mean the person you're talking to. It means "someone" in general.)
If you mean "the 3D avatar can connect to 3D games IF it is also connected to a headset," I would say:
"It's actually a 3D one that can be used with 3D games as long as you connect it to a headset."
Please let me know if any of this doesn't make sense!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@4702
Thank you for your prompt reply and carefully correcting my writing.
It's what I wanted to write that is your second example. Thanks!
Would you mind my asking a bit more?
Why did you delete "as well"? I wanted to add this nuance. Doesn't it work in this situation?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@shiosai23 That's a good question!
If you want to include "as well", it would sound more natural if you explicitly state the first way that someone can use it. "As well" sounds most natural when it's used in a pattern such as, "it can do A as well as B," or "it can do A, and it can do B as well." Because of this, I initially thought you meant "it can be used with 3D games as well as with a headset," meaning it can be used with both 3D games and with a headset.
If you want to include "as well", I would recommend saying something like:
The avatar I used for the "Southern Style English Classroom" and other projects wasn't a Live2D one. It's actually a 3D one that, in addition to working like a Live2D model would, can be used with 3D games as well as long as you connect it to a headset.
Let me know if any of this doesn't make sense!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@4702
Wow, that explain a lot. I can understand very well!
Your explain is so easy to understand.
That was very useful. Thanks a lot!
Wow, that explain a lot. I can understand very well!
Your explain is so easy to understand.
That was very useful. Thanks a lot!