Question
Aggiornato il
30 set 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
①”Do” I have to learn manners.
②Not only “do” I have to learn manner, but also a lot of things with special names.
Is the meaning of do different between these tow sentences?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Could you paraphrase your question? I’m not clear what it means from the examples
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Not only (do) I have to learn manners…
Not only () I have to learn manners…
Is there a difference in meaning between having “do” and not having “do”?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Thanks for the clarification.
The first sentence:
Do I have to learn manners, is a question, so should have a question mark.
Do I have to learn manners?
The second sentence is a positive statement.
Not only do I have to learn manners, but also a lot of other things with special names.
The meaning of the sentences is different, because of the structure, but the meaning of 'do' doesn't change.
The expression 'Not only do I..' is old fashioned and more common in writing than speech. It changes the normal order of the sentence, which makes it harder to follow.
Some people might use it because they want to sound like the books they read.
It stresses that the speaker has a lot to do. It suggests that the person they are explaining to does not know how much the speaker has to do.
Another way of saying this might be:
I have more to do than just learn manners. I also have to learn a lot of other things with special names.
Or:
I have to learn manners and a lot of other things with special names.
This style is more common now in sites such as the BBC. Modern news sites are concerned to communicate clearly, rather than use complex grammar.
In the second set of examples, there is no difference in meaning, but 'Not only I have to learn...' is incomplete, as the expression always includes 'do'.
I hope this helps.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for your kind reply.
Sorry for asking such a strange question.
In general, when the be verb is in front of a noun I thought it was a question sentence.
For example
・Do you like sushi?
・Is she your mom?
・Am I wrong?
So I wondered why the second sentence, “do” was in that position even though it was a positive statement.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@willlee33 As a teacher of writing, I really dislike this kind of structure. It’s fairly unnatural among native speakers and is used to achieve an effect that is easily done with standard grammar.
In poetry it has a place as changing the word order can sometimes give an easier rhyme but in general use it simply makes the sentence harder to read quickly.
There’s nothing wrong with your understanding of the grammar patterns. This is a sentence where the normal rules are being bent for effect
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese