Question
Aggiornato il
30 set 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
Why is essere in this sentence and not avere:
Ti sei costruito una bella vita qua?
I've heard that the verb costruire is always with the verb avere. Hanno costruito una casa ....and so forth. Help mee xd
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
Reflexive verbs always use "essere" as auxiliary, even if the verb is transitive. In this case, that "ti" indicates that the verb is reflexive (i.e. "costruirsi"), therefore it uses "essere". If it were without it (i.e. "costruire"), it would use "avere", e.g. "hai costruito una casa" (you built a house).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@francescoghg Ah, I see. Didn't think it would be that easy. Expected some sort of twist. Thanks a lot!!!
- Italiano
He builds ‘new better life in Italian is reflexive , so the auxiliary essede is right.
Costruire una casa ( it would use avere)
Costruire che cosa? Una casa ( c.oggetto / transitivo)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?