Question
Aggiornato il
5 ott 2022
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra all that jazz e all that stuff ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's the same thing. But I don't think people say "all that jazz" anymore.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Means the same thing, "all that jazz" is just slang. However "all that jazz" is usually used in a negative context.
Q: "Did you get your stuff done today?"
A: "I'm too tired for all of that jazz"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@wootek402 do you consider is rude using it? I think I’m mixing up ideas, but by "negative way" you’re meaning "rude"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@nairbsanchez Not rude, but negative as in something you don't like. "Why don't you hang out with Greg?" "Because he drinks and smokes too much, I don't like all that jazz". It is old slang/idiom for "of similar things", so not many people use it anymore. When they do use it, it's in more of a negative tone.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)