Question
Aggiornato il
5 ott 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yeah, I like to drive to work in comfortable *khakis and then change into a suit when I have an appointment.
Is it okay to say "khaki" instead of "khakis" in this context?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@nomadatlatl When referring to the type of pants, the word is always plural ("khakis"). When referring to the color itself, khaki is not plural. For example:
- He wore khakis to work.
- I don't like anything in the color khaki.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I would say "khakis". "Khakis" refers to/reads as "a pair of khakis"/"a pair of khaki pants". "Khaki" on it's own usually just refers to the fabric itself.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@nikkori_shoun@wootek402
Thanks a lot. Khakis (plural) doesn't only refer to pants but also top and bottom like a sweater and pants, right? Does it only indicate pants?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@nomadatlatl Good question! It only refers to the pants. However, there is such a thing as a khaki suit. Having said that, you would call it a khaki suit and not "khakis".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@nomadatlatl Usually only pants. I don't know why 😂. No one really refers to sweater/top as khakis. To refer to both pants and top , I would say "Khakis(khaki pants) and a khaki sweater".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese