Question
Aggiornato il
6 ott 2022
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra divert e convert ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Divert means to change the direction of a thing in motion.
“The river was diverted by the avalanche.” Or even “I diverted the conversation from a sensitive topic.”
Convert means to change something into another thing.
“I converted my garage into a bedroom.”
But this can also refer to a person who is a “convert” and this means that they have changed their behavior from one way to another, usually in a religious way. “I converted from Islam to Daoism”
Or even as a new fan of a music group “At first I didn’t like BTS, but after their last album I am a total convert!”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)