Question
Aggiornato il
4 dic 2015
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Turco
Domande Italiano
Qual è la differenza tra essere (è) e sia ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
@freckstrom: They are two forms of the verb to be. The first one "è" is present simple,the second one present subjunctive. Briefly subjunctive in Italian is used to express subjective events, unreality, assumptions and uncertainty. Examples:
He is tall = Lui È alto
I hope he's out = Io spero che lui SIA fuori
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)