Question
Aggiornato il
10 ott 2022
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa the -ass construction ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It doesn't mean much, in my opinion. It is a very casual (a little too casual), slightly vulgar (only slightly) and exaggerated way to say whatever adjective you're going to say.
e.g.
a big-ass car = a big car, a really big car
a crazy-ass bitch = a crazy bitch, a bitch that's really crazy
a broke-ass dude = a dude (a guy) who's very broke
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@StopAAPIHate what is a broke dude? anyway, what would a "studious-ass person" mean?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jorge51020286
"broke" = alguien que no tiene (o ya no tiene) dinero
I would never say a "studious-ass person". Instead, I would say something like a "bookworm".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?