Question
Aggiornato il
12 ott 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra one fifth e one in five ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
they both generally mean the same thing, but saying one in five is usually reserved for things like "one in five doctors recommend this product" (it would be odd to say one fifth of doctors recommend the product)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Saying one in five is like saying “one out of every group of five” or “every fifth one”, one fifth is simply that, one 1/5 of a whole. For example: 20 is one fifth of 100, or 15 is one fifth of 75, and so on.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@EarleyGrave
thanks for answering!
Does 20% mean closer to one fifth than one in five?
Are these statements natural?
(1) 20% of doctors recommend this product.
(2) One fifth of this company's sales are from this product.
(3) One in five of this product is defective.
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@mobby32 they both really mean the same thing, though if you want to express it as a percentage or a fraction, saying 1/5 or 20% is the more mathematical way (instead of one in five)
All of your statements are natural. Your third statement is really the best example usage of when to say one in five. It's like saying one out of every five kids will get sick, which makes it more clear/immediate than saying 20%.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese