Question
Aggiornato il
7 apr 2017
- Indonesiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra i dunno e i dont know ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Turco
I dunno is the short version of I don't know. You can use it in informal conversations.
For example:
+ Hey mate? How is school going?
- I dunno man. I just don't feel like studying.
+ Hey Ms. ...... Could you please tell me what time it is?
- Oh. I don't know. I'm sorry.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
Dunno is some kind of slang, I mean it's less umm..formal I guess. It exists because it's just shorter than 'I don't know' (of course there is also "IDK" which is even shorter, but means exactly the same). When you're speaking the difference between them is almost inaudible, but when you are writing there is a difference. You can use both but I think it is better to use 'I don't know'.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?