Question
Aggiornato il
9 dic 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Canada)
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Thanks to (something) e Because of (something) ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Because of just expresses cause-and-effect.
Thanks to conveys gratitude or the opposite of gratitude (it's often used in a sarcastic sense.)
Because Joe was talking, the teacher held us for detention.
(This just neutrally says what happened)
Thanks to Joe for talking, the teacher held us for detention.
(We are annoyed and blaming Joe for this.)
Because of the wet weather, we are having fewer wild fires.
(Wet weather = fewer fires)
Thanks to the wet weather, we are having fewer wild fires.
(We are grateful for the wet weather leading to fewer fires.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese