Question
Aggiornato il
9 apr 2017
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Something that you look forward to doing ?
What does mean the word forward here?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You're excited for it!
"I'm really looking forward to the party tomorrow!"
"Are you looking forward to your vacation?"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That means that you are excited for an upcoming event.
In this context, the word forward means excited or happy.
"I'm really looking forward to the last day of school."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
it's something that you really want to do, and you almost can't wait
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?