Question
Aggiornato il
10 dic 2015
- Persiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra new e brand new ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's usually just a matter or emphasis -- "brand new" just emphasizes that something is new. But also sometimes "new" means "new to you". For example, you got rid of your car and then bought a used one. You could call this car "new" because it is new to you, though it is used. But if you wanted to say you bought car that is absolutely new and has not been driven, then you could say "brand new".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano