Question
Aggiornato il
24 nov 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa about/between.... times as much as one does. ?
Examples
1. She hits the gym about three times as much as you do in a week.
2. Brazil scores between 30 and 35 goals a year as much as Germany does.
3. It takes a KVA inverter about 3 hours to run as much as a TDA one.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
'about' gives you a rough estimate, 'she hits the gym about three...' means she either hits the gym 3 times but it also means she doesn't go 3 times every week, sometimes it might be twice or 4 times
'between' gives you a similar meaning but a more accurate estimate, 'Brazil scores between 30 and 35...' so it will always be within 30-35 goals, not less or more
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@mika220
Thanks. Please I would an explanation on the second part. 'as much as...' —how it has to do with 'between/approximately/about'.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@morrisononodje 'as much as' gives you a maximum, unless you say 'as much as and more' it's more similar to 'approximately' where you give a rough estimate, between though in every case gives you a specific range, you can't go higher or less
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@mika220
Alright. Just one last question. How would then interpret each of the examples I provided above considering both "about/approximately" and "as much as"?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@morrisononodje
1. for the first one 'she hits the gym about three times as much as you do in a week' means that she goes to the the gym around 3 times or more then the other person,
2. 'Brazil scored between 30-35 goals a year as much as Germany does' : in addition to what Germany scores, Brazil does an extra 30-35 more goals per year
3.'it takes a KVA inverter about 3 hours to run as much as the TDA one' : the KVA Inverter runs around 3 hours more (may be a couple minutes more or less so its not always exaclty 3 hours) then a TDA inverter
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@mika220
I see. Roughly a certain figure or MORE. That's for number 2, Brazil scores 60 or 65 goals in a year.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)