Question
Aggiornato il
24 nov 2022
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Which spelling do Americans use?
sulphurous vs sulfurous
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@studiousboy [UP-grade] as both a noun and a verb
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@porpleubangtan Noted. I have another question though. How do you pronounce “genius”?
[JEE-nee-is] or [JEE-nyis]
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@porpleubangtan Can you also look at these three words and tell me if you pronounce them in the same way?
prohibit [proh-HIB-it]
pianist [PEE-uh-nist]
robust [roh-BUST]
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@studiousboy yup!
All three are correct.
However, just a pro tip, a lot of people avoid the word “pianist” and say “piano player” instead because if you don’t enunciate it clearly enough, it can sound like… a private body part. As a native speaker I also often avoid the word “pianist”. If you say it make sure you pronounce the “t” clearly
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@porpleubangtan Oh, as a non-native speaker, I’m totally unaware of that. Thanks so much for pointing that out!
To avoid sounding like “penis”, can I pronounce “pianist” like [pee-AN-ist]? I’m sure I’ve heard Americans pronounce it this way.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@studiousboy I think that would be okay too!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@porpleubangtan Thank you! Also, can I pronounce “prohibit” like [pruh-hib-it] instead of [proh-hib-it]? Would it be more natural/more common or not?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@studiousboy both would be natural and common
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@studiousboy no problem!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)