Question
Aggiornato il
27 nov 2022
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa I would like to know if you've ever heard the idiom "cold biscuit". Thanks a lot ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
i've never heard this before
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Rudest1ny I’ve never heard this expression either.
I did discover that it’s a food product (like a bread roll) in the Southern US. And, there is a reference to it in the novel, “To Kill a Mockingbird.” This is all news to me. Lol.
Also, the Urban Dictionary of slang has this: “Meaning to "go hard", to toughen up over time and not be easily broken or consumed by anything. To do something to the best of your ability despite the circumstances:
‘Man, I had a long day and I'm tired but I'm still about to go up in this gym and go cold-biscuits on these weights.’”
But, I don’t know how widespread this phrase really is.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Rudest1ny Haha! You’re too kind 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@marko_212 you are the one of two people I am madly happy to see here and communicate with, but you both have written "too kind". Personally, "too" bears a negatives shade, but I don't think it's the case here, though 😊
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Rudest1ny “Too kind” is a classic way to compliment someone. We also can say “you’re too generous” “you’re too sweet” , etc. I believe the expression derives from, “kind to a fault”. As in, one has more kindness than usual or necessary.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@marko_212 shucks, I love to hear it. You know what, I don't quite get why you'up at such an early time
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Rudest1ny Haha! Yes, it is early, but I love the morning - it holds the promises of a new day. It' s quiet and I can enjoy my coffee and breakfast.
Also, I think it's a legacy from being a teacher. Always up so dang early to get to school before the students.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@marko_212 golly, I could have guessed where you've got such a talent for explaining whatever it is from. It's such a noble and honorable profession or even vocation, to be sure, but I can't fully comprehend how much teachers are respected in the US. In Russia, on the contrary, being a teacher means to be nothing in the eyes of community and, unfortunately, to work for peanuts. I wish they were able to have such a life like you do:)
Btw, your dog is such a cutie lying beside some well groomed man:)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Rudest1ny Thank you for your generous words. 😊 I found teaching to be an enormously rewarding profession. However, it’s grown more challenging in the past ten or twenty years. The students seem less motivated to focus on instruction, which I think is due to the dominance of social media interests and the instant gratification “syndrome.” But, I personally have always had great relationships with my students. 👍
Sadly the dog in the pic died a couple of years ago - but I love that pic of her and me. My current dog is just as much a sweetheart. ❤️
Are you a “dog-person” (one who is crazy about dogs)?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Rudest1ny What can I call you? “Rudest1” sounds kind of harsh. 😂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@marko_212 I'm preparing to go to bed, Marko, I would gladly continue our dialog tomorrow after my studies (I'm sure it's incorrect to say) while you are sleeping:) So, hopefully, I will "hear" you tomorrow
- Russo
@marko_212 My name is Vladislav, but it's a very official one. I'm Vlad for friends so you can call me this way:)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Rudest1ny Vlad is a cool sounding name. Yes. Go to bed and get some rest. Спокойной ночи 🌙 (is that right?)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Good morning to you, Marko. Yep, "спокойной ночи" sounds perfect and warm as well just as my name 😂.
I'm so sorry for your adorable dog, it must be such a loss. I know what you felt at that exact moment when she passed away and what you've still been feeling because not long ago I've lost my sweetheart as well. Altho, I have never had neither a dog nor cat, which are obviously the most popular pets, I have two cuties at the moment as well. They are degu that at first sight might look like rats, but when you pay a close attention, you can see that they're like a mixture/combination of a mouse + hamster.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Good evening back to you 😊 Again, thank you for your kind words. It’s funny how attached we become to our furry friends - calling them “pets” is almost demeaning, да? I think we love our animals so much because they don’t judge us and they accept us with unconditional love.
I had to Google “degu” (what a cool sounding name!). They look awesome! They sound like great companions. Where did you get them?? I read their are native to Chile.
Are your studies English? So, is it already dark in Vladimir? I know the days are short in many parts of Russia during this time of year.
Enjoy your evening, as my day starts 😂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
I completely agree with you, Marko. We can be ourselves with them not trying to hide any of our drawbacks and still be loved by them makes it special. They as well as we grow attached to each other and our bonds strengthen over years. So when the day X comes it's tough to accept that we'll never see them again. My beloved "Пу́ся" is buried just 25-30m away from my apartment building. She's lived almost 5 years with her "husband" 😂 "Пшик". Now as he's still alive, we bought him a friend. Degu cannot live alone, they need a mate by their side , it actually doesn't matter for them: a boy or a girl. Even if you have all the time in the world, it woudn't be enough for degu who lives solo.
IDK where my mom found these cuties, but it was a New Year's present for my kid sister. Well, you're right, they're native to Chile and therefore they can be called Chilean squirrels. Oh, you should their tail which is like a feather.
- Russo
I assume it's as dark as in hell at already 5'o clock and will get dark even earlier soon. The only difference between hell and Russia at this season is that it's freezing cold and nasty outside.
I study at the Faculty of Linguistics but the level of education laves a lot to be desired. Honestly, this year is the last one for me, but I've started learning English in the late summer of last year:)
I study at the Faculty of Linguistics but the level of education laves a lot to be desired. Honestly, this year is the last one for me, but I've started learning English in the late summer of last year:)