Question
Aggiornato il
27 nov 2022
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
which one is correct grammatically
the train is a mean of transport.
the Train is a means of transport.?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Persiano
the train is a means of transportation
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
*Summary*
The noun: "means" is a completely separate word from "mean".
When "means" is used as a noun, it is NOT the plural of "mean".
It is an original word on its own and it can be both plural and singular in meaning.
*Issue - Interpreting the word "means" in a sentence*
If you ever see the word
"means" there are two possibilities for its meaning.
(1) "means" could be a present-tense verb.(infinitive: "To mean")
(2) "means" could be a noun: and the definition of it is:
"method of doing something". This is how it is used in your sentence
notice that (1) and (2) are not related at all.
It is always quite easy to determine if (1) or (2) is intended when "means" is used in a sentence based on syntax and the general context.
And the syntactical features you can use to distinguish between the two meanings of "means" are the same syntactical features you would use to distinguish between any noun and any verb.
Rule 1 - If "means" is attached to an article of definiteness (the or a)
then it is a noun, therefore (2) is intended.
Rule 2 - If "means" appears next to any of these pronouns (she, he, it,) in accordance with the general syntax of English (Subject Verb Object)
then it ("means") must be a verb, and therefore (1) is intended.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Trains are a means of transport. We don't use transportation in British English.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?