Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
28 nov 2022
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yesterday, I spent a lot of money shopping. Now I only have 10 dollars left, and I realize that I can’t have dinner with 10 dollars. I can’t buy anything for just 10 dollars. I bought a purse which can have a lot of things. This is the thing I bought that I regret a lot because it is the most expensive thing. Then the phone rings, it’s Sam, she will have a birthday party tonight so she wants me to come. When we’re talking on the phone, she says that she’s going to have twins! That’s amazing!
This is a paragraph I have just created. could you correct it (grammar and vocabulary) and tell me why this is incorrect? thank you so much
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@nguyenlinh2304
Yesterday, I spent a lot of money shopping. Now I only have 10 dollars left, and I realize that I can’t afford dinner. I bought a purse which can hold a lot of things, but this is the thing I bought that I regret most because it was so expensive. Then the phone rings. It’s Sam, and she is having a birthday party tonight and wants me to come. While we’re talking on the phone, she tells me that she’s going to have twins! Amazing!
Everything you wrote was grammatically correct. You have reached the point where you can communicate what you mean, but you don’t know enough vocabulary and have enough experience yet in order to make it totally natural.
This is a great time for you. Everything you write will be a learning experience, because you can pick up new words and try to work them into your strong understanding of grammar. You can really experiment.
One thing though – remember not to repeat information. If you have told us once that you can’t afford dinner, don’t tell us again.
Well done!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@isthmus_x thank you so much. I was practicing the word "have" that I learned from the Cake app, so I want to use "have" as much as I can. thank you for helping me. your answer is very helpful.