Question
Aggiornato il
29 nov 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Giapponese
Domande Coreano
Che cosa significa 당근 수법 ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
당근 means "a carrot". 수법 is "a trick". 당근 수법 has two meanings that are interpreted differently depending on context.
If it's from 당근-채찍 수법 that is "carrot and stick trick", it is a metaphor for the use of a combination of reward
and punishment that leads someone to a desired behaviour.
당근 수법 may also mean 당근에서 유행하는 사기 수법. It literally means "an online scam trick on Donggeun market". Danggeun market is a famous online secondhand market in S. Korea. Like many other online markets such as kijiji and ebay, some sellers on danggeun market display gorgeous pictures of the item, but when the buyer receives the stuff, it appears totally different from what was advertised. Some sellers even phish using SNS (social media like Katalk or Instagram). Simply, it means fraud.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@pt707 thank you so much 💕
may i ask one more thing?
i have seen a lot of koreans using "겠냐고" in conversations lately like when someone said something they'd only reply that, may i know what does that imply?
- Coreano
@udangtang 겠냐고 has various nuisances depending on context. Without a specific example and description of the situation, it's hard to tell what that word would mean. In general, 겠냐고 is an expression of examining questioning of what the other person already said.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@pt707
"겠냐고 is an expression of examining questioning of what the other person already said"
yes this is the context that i often see but which english expression does it equivalent to?? like how do we translate in english?
- Coreano
@udangtang I don't came up with a right phrase for it. Sorry, but I can figure it out like this.
The nuance is like "I'm wondering~" in my opinion.
Here's examples for you.
A: 흠, 그것도 못 들어?
Hmmm. Aren't you able to lift it?
B: 내가 두 팔을 다 다쳤는데 어떻게 들 수 있겠어? 너라면 들 수 있겠냐고.
How could I lift it as I got hurt on my my both arms. I'm wondering if you would do it.
(전화 중. On the phone)
A: 거기 나랑 같이 갈 생각이야?
Are going there with me?/ Do you think you will go there with me?
B: 뭐라고? 잘 안 들려. What? I can't hear you.
A: 거기 나랑 가겠냐고. I'm wondring if you will go there with me.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?