Question
Aggiornato il
29 nov 2022
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
Quando qualcosa non funziona come vorresti, come puoi avere un'altra visione su di esso?
è questa una bella frase? ci sono problemi con la grammatica?
Does it mean this:
When something doesn't work out the way you want it to, how do you get another view on it?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
@per22 quasi.. Quando qualcosa non funziona come vorresti, come puoi avere un'altra visione A RIGUARDO/ A PROPOSITO “
“Su di esso” is the literal translation of “about it” that is correct but is not the way we say it , it sounds a bit like a robotic sound 😅 .
Also “Bella frase” I think it’s the translation of “good” but we usually use “Bella/bello” more like “nice, pretty”
In this case we’d translate good more as “buona” or “corretta” like: is this phrase correct?
Hope this helps ☺️
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@per22 la seconda parte della frase suona più naturale dicendo: come puoi vederla da un’altro punto di vista?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@Marzia_g thank you very much! I am new in Italy so it is hard😅
- Italiano
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
@per22 I know, I’m aware that Italian can be really tough but eventually you will be so glad and satisfied to have learned it 💪☺️
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@Marzia_g It is a beautiful language so I hope I can fully understand and speak it eventually😊😊
- Italiano
@per22 I hope so! And I totally understand because I feel the same way about English
So if you need something else I’d glad to help you
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@Marzia_g Thank you very much! When I don't understand something I will ask!! And if you need help with english I can help you😊
- Italiano
@per22 actually there’s something I was wondering about earlier.
Do you know other ways to say “I feel you” ? For example if I said
“I got you” would it be correct?
Thank you!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@per22 I mean, used in a situation where I can imagine what one’s is going through so I’d say “I feel you, I can understand”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@Marzia_g Yes that would be correct, you can also say: I got your back, this way you can tell the person you support them.
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto