Question
Aggiornato il
1 dic 2022
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Does this sound natural?
“Her boobs were almost falling out.”
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@studiousboy yes it sounds natural but you could also use “her breast”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@studiousboy you’re welcome, yes it sounds natural!:)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@studiousboy hmm no that wouldn’t work very well, it makes it seem like her upper torso is falling off her body haha, so it doesn’t really make much sense
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Jesse_Lee Thank you. Aside from “her breasts were falling out”, are there any other ways to phrase this? Can you tell me some? (without using “fall out”)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@studiousboy you could use “her breast were almost exposed” or “her breast were almost shown”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@studiousboy you’re welcome! No they mean that they were almost fully exposed but are not
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Jesse_Lee Thank you. Does my original sentence also mean her breasts were almost fully exposed but were not?
“Her boobs were almost falling out.”
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@studiousboy you’re welcome, yes your original sentence means that they were almost completely/fully exposed but were not
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@studiousboy you could just say “her breast were exposed” or “she has her top completely off”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@studiousboy you’re welcome! hmm that sounds a bit unnatural, you could say “she almost has her top off” or “she almost took of her top”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@studiousboy yes it still mean that she almost shows her whole breast but doesn’t!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@studiousboy of course, you are very welcome!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?