Question
Aggiornato il
9 apr 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa sleeping rough (I found this in the sentence that "we have thousands sleeping rough every night in cities) ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
rough stands for something tough, hard to go through... so the sentence was talking about the homeless people who go through hard time sleeping at streets
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Sleeping rough" means sleeping in uncomfortable and dangerous conditions. Most often it refers to homeless people sleeping outdoors in the streets, parks, etc.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
By the way, I wanted to answer some of your previous questions because you got inaccurate/incomplete answers on some of them, but I couldn't because the questions are closed.
For example, "to field" is a verb meaning "to handle, respond to, deal with (questions, telephone calls, etc)". It likely comes from the sports term "to field a ball" which means to stop and retrieve a ball from the playing field (noun).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?