Question
Aggiornato il
9 apr 2017
- Spagnolo (Cile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra works e jobs ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I was wondering when and when not to use works or jobs, for example:
"I would like to know when this works are gonna take place?"
or should I say instead,
"I would like to know when this jobs are gonna take place?"
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
- Coreano Quasi esperto
In your sentence, the word job is better used. Job is used better when your talking about the actual occupation (doctor, lawyer) and work is better used when you're describing the field in which your job is in (being a surgical doctor is my line of work).
And instead of "when this jobs are gonna take place", you either use "when this job will take place" or "when these jobs will take place"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Cile)
Thanks a lot!, I've realized the second correction after posting the question. How do you know that the word is actually better used?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Work and job are often used interchangeably:
I have work that I must do. ('Work' is uncountable.)
I have a job that I must to. ('Job' is countable.)
Job is often used to mean work that you're paid to do, but work is also used in this sense:
I love my new job.
I have to go to work now, or I'll be late.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
- Coreano Quasi esperto
@AndresVillalobos what @OldGeezer said is correct, work can be something that is uncountable, and doesn't have to specifically mean a job. It can also mean a amount of things you have to accomplish. It is kind of a more formal version of saying "stuff to do".
"I have so much work for school!" sounds more formal than
"I have so much stuff to do for school!"
Job means that one occupation you are given and can only mean that specific thing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Cile)
@chownoon all right! understood, many thanks to both for todays English lesson, it has been very productive, I'll write down your suggestions to don't forget it.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
- Coreano Quasi esperto