Question
Aggiornato il
2 dic 2022
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
He teaches/coaches/instructs me to understand my workflow.
Which one is correct? I don’t usually hear native speaker said someone teaches me……
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
All your choices are 'correct'. There are other options as well. 'helps' might be my choice.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Macedone
Any of these can work, and are correct. The subtle differences between these are:
“Teach” is used more when we talk about acquiring knowledge and skills.
“Coach” is used more when we talk about getting better at something or refining skills.
“Instruct” is used when you are giving instructions to something specific, or you order someone to do something.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?