Question
Aggiornato il
4 dic 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Spagnolo (Spagna)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con using ser vs esta practice. Also all conjugations of each. Like estoy, soy, somos, estan, esta, estais, etc. all that please .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Yo estoy ciega (I cant see now because of the sun reflecting on my eyes)
Yo soy ciega (I cant see, this permanent)
Tú eres bueno (you are a good person)
Tú estás bueno ( you are hot)
Él es aburrido (a boring person)
Él está aburrido (bored)
Nosotros estamos borrachos (We are dunk now because de haber dunk too much)
Nosotros somos borrachos (We are alcoholics) 😊
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@afaqhifza
SER conjugation
-> https://conjugador.reverso.net/conjugacion-espa...
ESTAR conjugation
-> https://conjugador.reverso.net/conjugacion-espa...
ser / estar = to be
Using them with adjectives, "ser" refers to a permanent state or a natural characteristic of something, and "estar" refers to a temporary state or a no-natural characteristic of something.
1-Example:
>> "Ella es guapa" (She's pretty) = she is always pretty, she has always been pretty, she has born pretty, she's a pretty person.
>> "Ella está guapa" (She's pretty) = she's pretty right now, today, for a reason, but maybe tomorrow she's not.
2-Example:
>> "Yo soy feliz" (I'm happy) = I'm always happy, all the time, I'm living with happiness, I'm a happy person.
>> "Yo estoy feliz" (I'm happy) = I'm happy at this moment, or nowadays, but this state can change tomorrow.
3-Example:
>> "Soy rubia" (I'm blonde) = I was born blonde, I've always been blonde.
>> "Estoy rubia" (I'm blonde) = I'm blonde right now, maybe because of the summer sun or because I bleached my hair.
4-Example:
>> "El perro es negro" (The dog is black) = The dog is naturally black, he was born with that coat colour.
>> "El perro está negro" (The dog is black) = The dog is black now, perhaps because it is dirty or stained or dyed, but it is not its natural coat colour. It's just its current state, appearance or condition.
5-Example (different word in English):
>> "Soy aburrido" (I'm boring) = I'm a boring person, I've always been.
>> "Estoy aburrido" (I'm bored) = I'm bored right now.
>> "Soy malo" (I'm bad) = I'm a bad person.
>> "Estoy malo" (I'm sick) = I feel sick, I have an illness or a cold.
>> "Él es bueno" (He is good) = That man is good (he is a good person).
>> "Él está bueno" (He is hot) = That man is hot, sexy, handsome.
__________________
"Ser" is commonly used to say your name, occupation, personality and origin:
-- Soy Miguel.
(I am Miguel.)
-- Tú eres estudiante. / Ella es abogada.
(You are a student / She is a lawyer.)
-- Nosotros somos amables.
(We are nice.)
-- Ellos son alemanes.
(They are German.)
And before nouns, to describe or define "what is" something:
-- Viajar a Japón fue una experiencia.
(Traveling to Japan was an experience.)
-- Ese mueble es una mesa, y ese otro es una silla.
(That piece of furniture is a table, and that one is a chair.)
-- Hoy es viernes y mañana será sábado.
(Today is Friday and tomorrow will be Saturday.)
-- La paella es un plato tradicional.
(Paella is a traditional dish.)
-- Esa señora es camarera.
(That lady is a waitress.)
__________________
"Estar" is used to say where a person/thing/animal is:
-- Estoy aquí.
(I'm here.)
-- El libro está en la tienda.
(The book is in the store.)
-- Estamos en Francia.
(We are in France.)
-- Los perros están dentro de la casa.
(The dogs are inside the house.)
"Estar" is the auxiliary verb too:
-- Estoy comiendo.
(I am eating.)
-- Tú estabas cantando.
(You were singing.)
-- Él no estará haciendo el examen.
(He won't be doing the test.)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
The difference between "ser" and "estar" it's such a tricky question to deal with that I dare to asure you the majority of spanish native speakers you could ask to may not know the answer for sure. Both verbs holds soo many conditions and exceptions to the extent that I suggest you to start comprehending the basics of them and then, as you keep advancing in your learning process, you'll be able to discover the rest with mere day-to-day practice. Although, generally speaking, we tend to use "ser" when we're refering to fixed things, those that doesn't change in the time like: states of being, personality and other inherent qualities, jobs, behaviour… Meanwhile "estar" is used for momentanous, such as: emotions, thoughts, opinions, symptoms or instantaneous consequences of an action. Both verbs also are copulative verbs, that is to say, they don't bring with any meaning, they are just subject-quality ( called in spanish grammar "attribute" ) linkers.
Some example with "ser" would be:
- Soy aburrido.
I'm a borING. ( It refers to a quality of somebody's personality )
- Eres el camarero del bar de la esquina, ¿verdad?
You're the corner's bar waiter, aren't you? ( It refers to a job, something it isn't suppossed to change, or at least, endure some considerable time )
- Somos españoles.
We're spanish. ( It refers to a nationality, something inherent to somebody's existence )
- Su casa es enorme.
Her/His house is huge. ( It expresses a quality belonging to the house, inherent to it )
- Estos bolis son míos.
This pens are mine. ( The quality of belonging is something permanent that also is express with "ser" )
- ¿Vosotras dos sois hermanas?
¿Are both of you sisters? ( Familiar bindings are also something inherent to someone, like a definition itself )
- ¿Qué hora es?
What time is it? ( Normally when we're dealing with time it's mere copulative stuff: "ser" functions in the sentence like a cohesive particle in order to make it comprehensive )
- Madrid es frío en invierno.
Madrid is known to be a cold place in winter. ( We remark the inherent quality of something just describing a place they way it is or is known to be )
There are some other uses of "ser" that are rather predicative such us:
- La boda fue en la iglesia.
The wedding took place in the church.
Where the usage is mainly to express where or when an event takes place.
In contrast, we have some other of "estar":
- Estoy aburrido.
I'm borED. ( Note the difference between a quality of the personality of someone and the state or mood of someone with each verb
[ "ERES bonita (siempre)"
You're pretty (always)
It's clearly a quality pertaining to the subject and it defines its way of being
"ESTÁS bonita (hoy)"
You look pretty (today)
It's more like a change on the way of
perceiving the subject, something that we noticed like an ephemeral change in her and we remarked with "estar"]
- ¿Todavía estás mareado?
Do you keep feeling dizzy? ( These are symptoms and health indicators, like in "¿Cómo estás?" as it's considered something easily changeable )
- Esta todavía en la parada de tren.
He's still in the train station. ( It referes to somebody's current location )
- Las tortitas están muy buenas.
The pancakes are delicious. ( It's a quality that doesn't belong to the food itself but to the one who cooked it
["Las tortitas están muy buenas" implies that the one who cooked the pancakes it's skillful and so it came to taste delicious; on the other hand "Las tortitas son muy buenas" indicates a preference, something that describe the food itself and doesn't depend on who cooked it])
- El cielo estuvo nublado ayer.
The weather was cloudy yesterday. ( As the weather is something constantly changing, I think it's a big problem to identify this one )
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?