Question
Aggiornato il
4 dic 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Are these sentence both grammatically correct and natural?
- "This was only the second time I've seen the movie."
- "It was the last time we ever watch a movie together."
Each sentence is from a book and a movie. They are all talking about the past events before the conversations.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"It was the last time we ever *watched a* movie together" is correct. The first one is correct. :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Thank you
Is there no chance that #2 is available?
Statement #2 also came out right after the event(watching a movie together) ended.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hhoc2000 No because that action is now in the past so watch should be in past tense.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It is possible to say #2, but that would be a command. It would mean “I disliked watching this movie with you so much, I’m never going to watch another movie with you. This was the last time!”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@hhoc2000 It's a very strong thing to say lol. Clearly the person had an awful experience
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?