Question
Aggiornato il
5 dic 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Coreano
Qual è la differenza tra 조선 e 한반도 ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
조선은 시대를 나타냅니다. 한국은 1392~1910년까지 조선시대였어요
한반도는 한국 국토의 지형을 말해요
Joseon is dynastic kingdom of korea.
1392~ 1910 joseon dynasty.
Hanbando (korean peninsula) is topography of korea.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@codeo I don't understand because 朝鮮 means Korean peninsula or just Korea. They use the word differently?
- Coreano
조선 is not korean peninsula or just korea
조선 originally means korean dynasties.
조선 is an old name of korea(1392~1910)
But koreans use the word ‘Hell joseon’
as a slang.
Hell joseon is compound of hell and joseon(old name of korea), which korean criticize the korean society saying it is like hell.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@codeo
Thank you very much.
I mean in Japan they sometimes say 朝鮮 for just Korea/Korean peninsula and there are Korean school are called 朝鮮系の学校. Or they also sometimes say 在日朝鮮人 for some of the Korean people there (such as 양방언) .
And I heard someone say 남조선, or 조선 for Korea, so doesn't that mean 조선 is Korea?
But if they don't call it that since 1910, then why do I keep seeing people say 朝鮮 or 조선?
Could you please explain why?
- Coreano
ok. i don't know japanes langauge. but i googled 在日朝鮮人 means. 在日 is a person from the Korean Peninsula who has lived in Japan since the colonial period. Korea was a Japanese colony during the Joseon Dynasty. 鮮人 is a word that Japanese people call Koreans low at that time.
i think someone is North korean. right?
I never thought of a North Korean.
if someone is North korean. There is a difference in the use of '조선'.
North Koreans call North Korea '조선'
Only North koreans call south korea '남조선'
South Korea does not use the word '남조선'
For South koreans, '조선' is just korean dynasties.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
조선 (朝鮮) was the last mornachy dynasty of Korea, existed since 1392 to 1910. But the near last king of Joseon is King Gojong changed the country's name from Joseon to Dae Han (대한 / 大韓) in late 19th century or later known as 한국 (韓國) that we know today. Dae Han (대한 / 大韓) or Han Guk (한국 / 韓國) in Sino-Korean words mean "The Great Country" or "The country of Han people".
This is why Korean people called Korean Peninsula (한반도 or 대한반도) which mean "the peninsula of Korea / Dae Han / Han Guk".
But North Korean Communists took the name Joseon as their country name so they're calling Korean Peninsula as 조선반도 which mean "the peninsula of Joseon / Chosun".
So you have to be careful, you must call it "한반도" or "대한반도", don't ever call it 조선반도 because it mean you accidentally claim the entire Korean peninsula is belonged to North Korean Communist and South Korean people would misunderstand that you want North Korea to "liberate" South Korea as you don't respect the South Korea's government and regime.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
By the way, can you help me this question?
https://hinative.com/questions/23142843
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@DangYeonSim Thank you!
Is there a neutral word for "Korea" that includes both sides and all dynasties?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@janines The word "Korea" is originally made from Goryeo dynasty in Korea. English took the Go Ryeo or Ko Ryeo to create the word "Korea".
So you can use "Korea" or "Goryeo (the name of previous mornachy dynasty in Korea) for both South and North Korea. But still, i would like to suggest you call it 남한 (Nam Han or South Korea) 북한 (Buk Han or North Korea) since King Gojong was the one created the name Dae Han or Han Guk (대한 / 한국). If Communists didn't took over the North Korea after World War 2, there will be only one Korea with the name Republic Of Korea (대한민국) which mean the "Country of Han people". Joseon was no longer existed since 1910.
And you should take side, and you have to stand with South Korea because they're truly the country and regime of Korean people while North Korea ruled by Communists with nothing is Korean at all. Don't be neutral because the action and attitude of "neutral" will get you to no where but being hated by both sides.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@janines Thank you very much, i don't know why my notification didn't work.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?