Question
Aggiornato il
8 dic 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
-
Tedesco
Domande Tedesco
Come si dice in Tedesco? I can’t find my brother
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
Ich kann meinen Bruder nicht finden.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
- Tedesco
You can put it like that, but you make it sound like a poem.
I think it has to do with syntax, which appears to be quite randomly, all languages considered.
Often times it's a matter of how negations like 'not' associate.
I mean, why can't you say :
'I can my brother not find' in english ?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
This is complicated. Because there is a regular position for the negation before the main verb. But there are special cases where it is allowed to vary:
If you have an auxiliar verb or a modal verb the negation is put before the main verb. An adverbial may be put between the direct object and the main verb: Ich kann meinen Bruder nicht ständig suchen.
The negation(nicht) is normally put as close as possible to the expression that is negated:
nicht finden. Ich finde ihn nicht.
If you take the sentence: Ich kann meinen Bruder nicht suchen, and you change into Ich kann nicht meinen Bruder suchen (which is an untypical position) you have a slight difference. Then you emphasize that there is something you can't do. I can't do that. Nevertheless the difference in meaning is not very clear. If you just change the direct objekt into an prepositional objekt (in example where this is possible) you will have the negation after "kann" as normal position: Ich kann nicht nach meinem Bruder suchen. But here again, if you put the negation into an irregular position Ich kann nach meinem Bruder nicht suchen, you get a difference in meaning, though in the e. g. this difference does not make a lot of sense. It's like saying: I could do a lot of things with my brother but not look for him.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto