Question
Aggiornato il
15 dic 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Norvegese (Bokmal)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. There is tough competition for getting a job in main broadcasting systems in Korea
1. There is tough competition for getting a job in main broadcasting systems like Korea. (Also, What does 'like' mean in this sentence? ) sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
'like' means 'such as' here. Which makes the 1st sentence better. The second is calling Korea a main broadcasting system.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
So, do you mean that Korea is mentioned as an one of broadcasting systems in the 2nd sentence? Then, two of them have different meanings! I wanted to say 'KOREA' , the nation.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
Yes, they have different meanings. Korea is mentioned as an example of a major broadcasting system in the second sentence. And we could compare broadcasting systems of different countries, but we would say it differently:
There is tough competition for getting a job in major broadcasting markets like Korea or Japan. (or 'such as Korea or Japan.')
I think you mean your first sentence, though.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Non capisco
Castile, should we use an "a" at the beginning of the sentence as"There is a tough competition for..."?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
No, but you could, and it would alter the meaning very slightly.
There is a competition out there (a game or a race out there)
There is competition out there (challengers or competitors are out there)
There is tough competition - there are many qualified competitors for the jobs
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?