Question
Aggiornato il
15 dic 2015
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I quit e I resigned ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There basically is no difference except 'quit' is more colloquial.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean the same in this context, but "resigned" and "quit" are different in terms of usage.
"Resigned" usually means you have terminated a job or a role of authority.
He has resigned from the position of chairperson.
There is another common use to mean "gave in/surrendered".
He had resigned to fate and tried to accept things the way they were.
"Quit", on the other hand, can be used in a variety of instances to mean "stopped".
He quit smoking.
He quit trying to make everyone happy all the time.
He quit making fun of her.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?