Question
Aggiornato il
16 dic 2015
- Tedesco
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa renewable energy drive ?
"The UK might free itself from the EU's renewable energy drive"
What does "drive" mean in this context? Does it mean that the EU is planning to use renewables? Or does it mean that the EU is already using renewable energy? Or both? Or something completey different?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
A push towards it.
So the eu is pushing people to switch to green energy but the UK might be able to resist the push
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this context drive means initiative or project. It would be more to do with plans and intentions.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?