Question
Aggiornato il
11 apr 2017
- Giapponese
-
Danese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Almost e Most ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Almost" means nearly, close, or not quite
For example, "I'm almost there" = "I'm close" or "I'm nearly there" or "I'm not quite there (yet)"
"Most" means a majority
For example, "Most people like pizza" = "A majority of people like pizza"
"Most" can also mean the highest or maximum
"This is the most important test of the year" = The test is very important, compared to the other tests.
"Most" is used to compare things
You may learn about comparatives (more/ -er) and superlatives (most/ -est)
Important -> More important -> Most important
Hard -> Harder -> Hardest
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese