Question
Aggiornato il
12 apr 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra heal e recover ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Heal means to fix or mend a wound or void.
Recover means to fix over a period of time.
"My Doctor healed my wounds"
"I recovered from my sprained ankle after a few months"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In a medical context, the two terms "heal" and "recover" can be used pretty much interchangeably. However, there are some instances where recover means something a little different. For example:
"Max realized he was staring, but quickly recovered and looked away".
So "recover" can also mean to just fix something that went wrong, not necessarily only related to health.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?