Question
Aggiornato il
12 apr 2017
- Spagnolo (Cile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If stroke means to hit something but also a gentle movement of your hand over something, how can you tell the difference when, for example, you hear that someone is stroking somebody's head? I just don't get it, English is so confusing.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You can tell based on context. If someone is stroking somebody's head than we assume that it is a gentle movement.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is confusing!
It usually depends on context.
But Stroke doesn't actually mean to hit.
Strike means to hit.
And the past tense is struck.
"He will strike the gong" or "he struck her across the face"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Stroke can also be the name for the movement a swimmer's are makes through water, or a roarers oar through water.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
And it can also be a medical issue similar to a heart attack. 😂 confusing no?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Cile)
@ellecat Hi, thank you so much for your time and answers. I looked the word stroke up and in Longman Dictionary says that Stroke also means to hit something. The thing is, in America which one do you use the most caress or stroke?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You're welcome! 😊
Ah ok.
So an example of stroke as hit would be "a stroke of fate"
but usually the word stroke as a verb refers to a caress.
And if you are reading a book or hearing these words in conversation usually stroke (caress) will be "he stroked her hair" or "she stroked her dog" and strike will be used to illustrate something violent: "he struck the dog with a stick" "she struck him across the face"
Does that make sense?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?