Question
Aggiornato il
12 apr 2017
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa stick to your guns ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means "stick to what you know."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Koga883 @FernandoCanon I know it as "don't change your point of view just because everyone else is."
Be mentally strong - don't change your mind so easily. Believe in what you believe in, and stay strong in your beliefs.
If a child really wants something and you tell him/her "no," and they start crying for hours and hours, you might tell yourself "stick to your guns!" to encourage yourself not to give it to the child.
Stick to your guns! Don't give-in!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What you do best.
Say you're trying to get a date but don't know how to impress girls.
If you're smart and good with computers, you could write some code to impress her.
I see a piano in your picture so you could write her a song. :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)