Question
Aggiornato il
24 gen 2023
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does it mean to act/move funny? Can you show me another way to express the same concept?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
@fransws To act or move funny means to act in an unusual way, one that is not common.
For example, if you saw a drunk man stumbling down the street, you could say "he's moving funny" or even "he's walking funny"
If you saw a man talking to himself, you could say "he's acting funny."
If a man were talking incoherently, you could say "he's talking funny."
I'm not sure if there are any other ways to express what "[verb]-ing funny" tries to convey.
Please let me know if this answer helped.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Weird” or “off”.
It makes it seem like there’s something wrong.
——
You’ve been acting funny all morning. What’s going on? Are you okay?
When the suspect was asked if he knew about the stolen money, he started acting funny.
- Why are you walking funny?
- I just stubbed my toe!
This milk tastes funny. We should throw it out.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?